Summer Training at the RCU

Endorsement Training Summer 2020

Updated 3/3/20

Click on a training below to register.

Middle School

Pathway

Dates

Center/School

Location

CS Discoveries (Section 1)*

June 1 - 5, 2020

TBA

Hattiesburg, MS

CS Discoveries (Section 2)*

June 8 - 12, 2020

Northwest Rankin Middle School

Flowood, MS

CS Discoveries (Section 3)*

June 15 - 19, 2020

TBA

Gulfport, MS

CS Discoveries (Section 4)*

June 15 - 19, 2020

TBA

Oxford, MS

Methods of Cyber Foundations (Section 1)**

June 15 – 19, 2020

West Jones Middle School

Laurel, MS

Methods of Cyber Foundations (Section 2)**

July 6 – 10, 2020

Lafayette County Middle School

Oxford, MS

Methods of Cyber Foundations (Section 3)**

July 6 – 10, 2020

Lewisburg Middle School

Olive Branch, MS

Methods of Cyber Foundations (Online Only)***

May 26 - June 26, 2020

MDE Canvas

Online

Methods of Keystone

TBA

TBA

TBA

Methods of STEM (Section 1)

June 1 – 4, 2020

Lafayette County Middle School

Oxford, MS

Methods of STEM (Section 2)

July 6 – 9, 2020

Olde Town Middle School

Ridgeland, MS

*This course is only for teachers who have completed Methods of ICT I, Methods of ICT II, or Methods of Technology Foundations. This course will cover the coding portion of the new Cyber Foundations curriculum.

**This course is for a new Cyber Foundations teacher or a teacher on an emergency 3 year license who has NOT completed a Methods of ICT I, II or Technology foundations course nor the code.org training (CS Discoveries).

***This course is for current Cyber Foundations teachers who have completed the code.org training and have NOT had an ICT I, II, or Technology Foundations methods class.

High School

Pathway

Dates

Center/School

Location

Methods of AEST

July 13 – 17, 2020

Greene County Vocational Center

Leakesville, MS

Methods of Ag & Natural Resources

July 13 – 17, 2020

Neshoba Central High School

Philadelphia, MS

Methods of Ag Power & Machinery

July 13 – 17, 2020

Alcorn County CTC

Corinth, MS

Methods of Architecture & Drafting

July 13 – 17, 2020

TBA

TBA

Methods of Automotive Service

July 13 – 17, 2020

Prentiss County Vocational Center

Booneville, MS

Methods of Aquaculture

Dates TBD

TBA

TBA

Methods of Business, Marketing, & Finance

July 13 – 17, 2020

Harrison County CTC

Gulfport, MS

Methods of Collision Repair

July 13 – 17, 2020

Tupelo High School

Tupelo, MS

Methods of Construction

July 13 – 17, 2020

Gulfport High School

Gulfport, MS

Methods of Culinary Arts

July 13 – 17, 2020

Stone High School

Wiggins, MS

Methods of Diesel Services

TBA

TBA

TBA

Methods of Digital Media Technology

July 13 – 17, 2020

Tupelo High School

Tupelo, MS

Methods of Early Childhood Education

July 13 – 17, 2020

Tupelo High School

Tupelo, MS

Methods of Engineering

July 13 – 17, 2020

Pontotoc Ridge CTC

Pontotoc, MS

Methods of Family & Consumer Science

July 13 – 17, 2020

Center Hill High School

Olive Branch, MS

Methods of Fire Science

TBA

TBA

TBA

Methods of Food Products

Dates TBA

TBA

TBA

Methods of Forestry

July 13 – 17, 2020

Webster County CTC

Eupora, MS

Methods of Healthcare & Clinical Services (Section 1)

July 13 – 17, 2020

Lamar County CTC

Purvis, MS

Methods of Healthcare & Clinical Services (Section 2)

July 13 – 17, 2020

Pontotoc Ridge Career and Technology Center

Pontotoc, MS

Methods of Healthcare & Clinical Services (Section 3)

July 13 – 17, 2020

TBA

TBA

Methods of Heavy Equipment

TBA

TBA

TBA

Methods of Horticulture

July 13 – 17, 2020

South Panola High School

Batesville, MS

Methods of HVAC

July 13 – 17, 2020

Pascagoula CCTI

Pascagoula, MS

Methods of Industrial Maintenance

July 13 – 17, 2020

Tishomingo Cty CTC

Tishomingo, MS

Methods of Information Technology

July 13 – 17, 2020

Petal High School

Petal, MS

Methods of Instrumentation

TBA

TBA

TBA

Methods of Law & Public Safety

July 13 – 17, 2020

George County High School

Lucedale, MS

Methods of Metal Fabrication

July 13 – 17, 2020

Amory CTC

Amory, MS

Methods of Polymer Science

July 13 – 17, 2020

Petal High School

Petal, MS

Methods of Simulation & Animation Design

July 13 – 17, 2020

Madison County CTC

Madison, MS

Methods of Sports Medicine

July 13 – 17, 2020

Florence High School

Florence, MS

Methods of Teacher Academy

July 13 – 17, 2020

Petal High School

Petal, MS

Methods of Unmanned Aerial Systems

July 13 – 17, 2020

Gautier High School

Gautier, MS

Methods of Welding

July 13 – 17, 2020

Greene County Vocational Center

Leakesville, MS

Contact Us

Myra Pannell, PhD
Associate Director
662.325.2510
myra.pannell@rcu.msstate.edu